Awarded contract

NHS Greater Manchester ICB Provision of Smart Messaging Services

Details

Value
GBP 2,699,076.49
Duration
2 years
Topic
Short Message Service (SMS) services
Published
17 July 2025

Tender description

NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board require a service for Smart Messaging, used widely by GP practices in conjunction with clinical and patient messaging systems to send messages to patients. This is a web-based tool that simultaneously supports the composition and execution of outbound and inbound SMS campaigns. Enterprises will be able to build contact databases, personalise messages, schedule campaigns and manage opt-in and out-out lists to ensure regulatory compliance.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date6 April 2025
  2. Completed: Award published17 July 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date5 April 2027in 7 months

About the buyer

NHS Shared Business Services is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 64212100 · Short Message Service (SMS) services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NHS Greater Manchester ICB Provision of Smart Messaging Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to NHS Greater Manchester ICB Provision of Smart Messaging Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.