Manufacture and Installation of External Signage
Details
- Buyer
- University of Exeter
- Value
- GBP 500,000
- Topic
- Permanent message signs
- Published
- 17 July 2025
- Submission
- 2 August 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The University of Exeter are looking to procure new External Wayfinding Signage only across the Streatham and St Lukes Campus’s in Exeter, Devon. Following a successful recent rebrand a new design guidance document has been created through ABG Designs. The Artwork and Proofs have been created by the ABG Design and approved by the University of Exeter. All engineering drawings must be produced by the manufacturer and approved by the above. The intention is to complete the manufacture and installation of the new Wayfinding Signage over a period of 3-4 years. The signage will be selected in order of importance and these packages will be confirmed within the main tender documents. It should be noted that the project is likely to comprise of circa 1,000 signs’ however this is to be confirmed following final design sign off. The University have developed a signage location App which will be shared to the successful contractor following the tender process. This APP documents all current external Wayfinding signage and is to be used and updated by the contractor during the undertaking of the project. As part of the tender exercise samples of signs will be requested to confirm the quality and materials. The university’s requirements for sustainability have been factored into the material selection process and design, including sustainable concrete and interchangeable systems for future changeability. All Contractors will be required to complete works to the below standards. https://www.exeter.ac.uk/departments/estateservices/contractors/
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published17 July 2025Current notice
About the buyer
University of Exeter is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31523200 · Permanent message signs
- 34928470 · Signage
- 34928472 · Sign posts
- 34942100 · Signal posts
- 34992200 · Road signs
- 34992300 · Street signs
- 44423400 · Signs and related items
- 45233290 · Installation of road signs
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-exeter.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-exeter.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-exeter.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-exeter.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-exeter.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-exeter.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Manufacture and Installation of External Signage.
- Open tender
YPO - 000880 Building Envelope Services
- Open tender
SOL - LDC Stores Procurement DPS
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Building construction work
Related topics
Topics related to Manufacture and Installation of External Signage, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,656£125.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
