Awarded contract

Care Navigation Services on behalf of NHS Nottingham and Nottinghamshire ICB

Details

Value
GBP 4,501,923
Topic
Health services
Published
16 July 2025

Tender description

NHS Nottingham and Nottinghamshire Integrated Care Board (ICB) have undertaken a Competitive Process under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) regulations to invite suitably qualified and experienced providers to deliver a Care Navigation Service. Lot 1: NHS Nottingham and Nottinghamshire Integrated Care Board (ICB) have undertaken a Competitive Process under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) regulations to invite suitably qualified and experienced providers to deliver a Care Navigation Service.<br/><br/>The service will focus on the identification and management of vulnerable patients (initially those with moderate and severe frailty and subsequently those living with long term conditions). The Care Navigation Service will undertake the daily operational Multidisciplinary Team (MDT) coordination using the newly formed workflows to help with identification and management of patients. The function has a key role within the Primary Care Network, and is the interface between patients and their carers, primary care, community services, secondary care, social care, and the voluntary sector. The Service will be available to all patients aged 18 and over, registered with a GP practice across Nottingham and Nottinghamshire Integrated Care System.<br/><br/>This notice is to communicate the intention to award a contract under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Competitive Process. <br/>This contract relates to an existing service with the intention to award being made to an existing provider.<br/>The contract will be for an initial period of 3 years commencing 1st October 2025 with the Commissioner having the option to extend the contract for up to a further 2 years. <br/>The Approximate lifetime value of the contract is £4,501,923.00.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 July 2025
  2. Completed: Award published16 July 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Nottingham & Nottinghamshire Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Care Navigation Services on behalf of NHS Nottingham and Nottinghamshire ICB.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.