Expired contract

BBC Bitesize Schools Tour Audio Visual Equipment and Crew Hire

Details

Value
GBP 346,011.38
Duration
1 year
Topic
Television and audio-visual equipment
Published
15 July 2025

Tender description

This is the Procurement for the provision of BBC Bitesize Schools Tour Audio Visual Equipment and Crew Hire to the Beneficiaries. The BBC is looking to appoint a single supplier who will be contracted on a 1 year term with the option to extend for a further year. The BBC Bitesize Careers tour aims to visit over 140 schools across the country, running careers sessions for students between the ages of 11-16. By the end of the tour, the aim is to have reached 110,000 secondary school students. The appendix to Section B will set out the award criteria for this tender. The BBC Education Development Department is sponsoring this procurement project. IMPORTANT NOTE: For clarity the procedure being used for this procurement is the Competitive Flexible Procedure and NOT the open procedure. Description of the competitive flexible procedure for this procurement are as follows: - Initial submission of tenders - Clarifications - Final evaluation - Final stage to include a best an final offer (BAFO) ## Contract award Title: BBC Bitesize Schools Tour Audio Visual Equipment and Crew Hire

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published15 July 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date15 July 2025
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 July 2026

About the buyer

The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 32320000 · Television and audio-visual equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

4 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to BBC Bitesize Schools Tour Audio Visual Equipment and Crew Hire.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to BBC Bitesize Schools Tour Audio Visual Equipment and Crew Hire, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.