B858 - Design & Build - Heronsbridge School
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Kier Construction Limited
- Value
- GBP 1,925,806.31
- Topic
- Architectural design services
- Published
- 16 July 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
B858 - Design & Build - Heronsbridge School. (2-Stage - process.) Stage 1 (Design) - SEWSCAP4 NEC4 PSC V4 Contract – Awarded 15th July 2025. Stage 2 - NEC Engineering and Construction Contract (fourth edition reprinted with amendments June 2017) Option A Priced Contract with Activity Schedule. To be developed and agreed around the Clients requirements. (Price Capped at 53500000GBP). A separate Stage 2 Contract Award Notice will follow the successful completion of Stage 1 - Design. Lot 1: Bridgend County Borough Council (BCBC) is awarding a contract for the Design & Build - Heronsbridge School. This Contract Award Notice is for the Stage 1 - Design only. The following is extracted from the ITT conducted on ETenderWales. The Stage 2 - Main Construction Contract will be awarded via a further Contract Award Notice following a successful Stage 1-Design. "This is a Further Competition permissible under the SEWSCAP 4 South East & Mid Wales Collaborative Construction Framework Agreement Lot 9 refers. SEWSCAP ID: 2229. To ensure that the Authority has the best possible competition under this Lot, all nominated providers to Lot 9, including reserves have been invited to submit a bid . Brief Description: Heronsbridge will be part of The Sustainable Communities for Learning Programme. The project comprises of 300-places for pupils with additional learning needs (that is, Profound and Multiple Learning Difficulties (PMLD), Severe Learning Difficulties (SLD) and Autistic Spectrum Disorder (ASD)) plus the school’s residential provision (that is, 2 no. 5 bedroom houses) and a Social Services Residential provision for the replacement of Harwood House (1 no). External works will include parking, drop-off, pitches, playgrounds with associated areas of ‘soft-play’ along with natural green space and potential bio-retention areas. Highway works may be necessary as part of this project. The target total gross internal floor area is 7,650m2. Bidder to Note: There are Three (3) Price Caps in operation for Stage 1 (Design) and Stage 2 (Build) Any bidder who cannot formally commit to delivering the requirements of the contract(s) within the stated Price Caps will be immediately disqualified. * Stage 1 - RIBA Stage 2-4, SEWSCAP4 NEC4 Professional Services Contract (PSC) - whole scheme (Heronsbridge School & Harwood House.): Price Cap: 2,000,000 GBP * Stage 2 - RIBA Stage 5-7 SEWSCAP4 NEC4 - Engineering Construction Contract (ECC): (Heronsbridge School.) Price Cap: 53,500,000 GBP * Stage 2 - RIBA Stages 5-7 for Harwood House - 2,000,000 GBP It is a condition of this Tender and contract that all Bidders shall be Registered and Verified on Constructionline. Contract Terms and Conditions: As above. See Docs."
Timeline
- Completed: Award date15 July 2025
- Completed: Award published16 July 2025Current notice
About the buyer
Bridgend County Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71220000 · Architectural design services
- 71242000 · Project and design preparation, estimation of costs
- 71320000 · Engineering design services
- 79415200 · Design consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bridgend-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bridgend-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bridgend-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bridgend-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bridgend-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bridgend-county-borough-council.gov |
39 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to B858 - Design & Build - Heronsbridge School.
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
Related topics
Topics related to B858 - Design & Build - Heronsbridge School, ranked by notice volume.
- 863£4.2bn
- 6,447£32.8bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bridgend County Borough Council.
- 254£399.2m
- 164£806.5m
- 145£123.9m
- 126£142.0m
- 114£370.5m
- 97£638.1m
- 93£873.8m
- 91£2.9bn
- 87£24.8m
- 83£164.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
