Awarded contract

24-277 Home from Hospital 2025

Details

Supplier(s)
Dale Care Ltd
Value
GBP 337,841.14
Duration
2 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
17 July 2025

Tender description

The service will facilitate timely discharge from hospital where it has been determined that the person being discharged would benefit form a period of reablement, however there is no immediate capacity in the reablement service. The people accessing the service will not have had an assessment under the Care Act 2014. The Home Care and Support - Home from Hospital Service will meet the needs identified in a Home from Hospital Referral Form and provide a domiciliary care service for a temporary period until an ongoing service is determined. It is expected that the people accessing the service will receive service for up to seven days, however the end date of service will be agreed individually for each person. The service being procured is not a reablement service, however the provider must utilise a strength-based approach in the provision of this service, encouraging independence and promoting wellbeing in preparation for the reablement service to commence. There is no TUPE associated with this contract . This Home Care and Support - Home from Hospital Service will be accessed by: Rotherham residents over 18 who have been assessed as suitable to be referred the Council's Enabling Service that may experience dementia, learning disability, sensory impairment, autistic spectrum disorders, mental and emotional distress, severe physical impairment and/or acquired brain injury. Additional information: Social Value Contract Terms Contract Value Route to Market

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 June 2025
  2. Completed: Award published17 July 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date28 March 2027in 7 months

About the buyer

Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

229 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 24-277 Home from Hospital 2025.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 24-277 Home from Hospital 2025, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,659
    £316.0bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.