20-336 Alcohol and Drug Treatment and Recovery Service - Non Core Framework Call Off WO 008
Details
- Supplier(s)
- WE ARE WITH YOU (FORMERLY ADDACTION)
- Value
- GBP 1,386,994
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 17 July 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Rotherham Public Health service have been awarded a Drug & Alcohol Treatment & Recovery Improvement Grant (DATRIG) of £2,242,263 for 2025/26: WY have been awarded £1,386,994 of the 2025/26 OHID Drug & Alcohol Treatment & Recovery Improvement Grant for the purposes of enhancing the treatment and recovery service. Funding through the previous additional drug and alcohol grant funding (the Supplemental Substance Misuse Treatment & Recovery Grant -SSMTRG) provided additionality to the existing Core service contract from 2023-24 and the DATRIG will continue to provide the same activity, as well as some additionality in 2025-26. Lot 1: Over the period WY will deliver the following areas within the proposal (see Appendix 2 for details): Harm Reduction & Outreach support Increased Clinical capacity via non-medical prescriber and nurses posts Improved support for clients with Mental Health needs (dual diagnosis) Outreach and community alcohol workers Increased assessment and outreach capacity Increased outreach provision to Young People (YP) and increasing the numbers of YPs accessing structured support. Dedicated Criminal Justice team Recovery Support - Lived Experience roles and recovery activities Additional information: The Council awarded a Core Contract and Non-Core Framework 1st April 2023 following an openly advertised competitive process undertaken in line with the Social and Other Specific Services provision of the Public Contract Regulations (as amended). Both the Core and Non-Core Framework were established on the basis of an initial 5-year term commencing 1st April 2023, with the option to extend annually for a further 5 years at the discretion of the Council. On the 1st January 2024 Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 were introduced and the scope of the services described within this report would now align with the new Health Care Services legislation as follows:- Regulation 29 - Transitional Provision 29 (3) These Regulations apply to (b) any contract award procedure commenced on or after 1st January 2024 for the award of a contract to be based on, any framework agreement for relevant health care services between one or more relevant authorities and one or more providers whether or not the framework agreement was concluded in accordance with these Regulations or before 1st January 2024. In this instance the Council is commencing the award of a new Work Order/Call Off Contract via a framework agreement which was concluded before 1st January 2024. Regulation 18 - Contracts Based on a Framework Agreement 18 (3) Where a framework agreement is concluded with a single provider, a relevant authority may award a contract without a competition in accordance with that framework agreement. In this instance the Council has created a None Core Framework Agreement with a single provider and as such is permitted to complete an award/call off without a competition in accordance with the original framework as established.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date2 June 2025
- Completed: Award published17 July 2025Current notice
About the buyer
Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
56 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 20-336 Alcohol and Drug Treatment and Recovery Service - Non Core Framework Call Off WO 008.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related topics
Topics related to 20-336 Alcohol and Drug Treatment and Recovery Service - Non Core Framework Call Off WO 008, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
