Awarded contract

UKRI-4850 STFC (Daresbury) Building Energy Management Systems (BEMS) - maintenance, reactive, remedial and project works

Details

Value
GBP 460,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Energy and related services
Published
8 July 2025

Tender description

**PLEASE NOTE THAT THE BID SUBMISSION DEADLINE FOR THIS REQUIREMENT IS NOW 07 MAY 1400HRS UK TIME. THE LATER DATE STATED FURTHER DOWN THIS NOTICE IS INCORRECT (24/05) AND IS UNABLE TO BE CHANGED DUE TO AN UNFORESEEN FTS/WEBPAGE TEMPLATE ERROR** The contracting authority is UKRI and the services are for their STFC Daresbury Laboratory. The aim of this procurement is to contract with a Service Provider to complete all Planned, Preventative Maintenance (PPM), reactive and remedial works pertaining to BEMS for STFC Daresbury. We are looking to contract with a specialist BEMS maintenance Service Provider who has technical capability to deliver all aspects of the services. They should have the ability to be able to maintain a variety of brands of BEMS. The Service Provider is to be proficient in working in environments where detailed isolation prior to testing is planned and executed to ensure maximum safety, efficient testing, remediation of defects, and minimum disruption to the operation. Please review the entire documentation set and asset list held in the Delta eSourcing portal. All reactive and remedial works, and any costs associated with new assets are an estimate and they are not guaranteed. Whilst it is STFC’s intention to purchase the majority of its requirements under this Contract Arrangement from the Service Provider appointed, this does not confer any exclusivity on the appointed Service Provider. STFC reserve the right to purchase any requirements (including those similar to this and covered by this procurement) from any Service Provider outside of this Contract. To view this notice, please click here: https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=963185813 ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published8 July 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date8 July 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 July 2027in 11 months

About the buyer

UK Research & Innovation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71314000 · Energy and related services
  • 71314200 · Energy-management services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

28 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to UKRI-4850 STFC (Daresbury) Building Energy Management Systems (BEMS) - maintenance, reactive, remedial and project works.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to UKRI-4850 STFC (Daresbury) Building Energy Management Systems (BEMS) - maintenance, reactive, remedial and project works, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Research & Innovation.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.