Awarded contract

The Provision of Healthwatch Sefton

Details

Value
GBP 1,095,774
Duration
2 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
7 July 2025

Tender description

Healthwatch was established under the Health and Social Care Act 2014 to understand the needs, experiences and concerns of people who use health and social care services, and to speak out on their behalf. They are a statutory committee of the independent regulator the Care Quality Commission (CQC). Within the Health and Social Care Act 2014 (Section 182), a duty was imposed on the Council to make contractual arrangements for a local Healthwatch organisation. Every local authority has a duty to make provisions for the delivery of Healthwatch statutory activity in their local area, their main statutory functions are to: • Obtain the views of people about their needs and experience of local health and social care services. Local Healthwatch make these views known to those involved in the commissioning and scrutiny of care services. • Make reports and make recommendations about how those services could or should be improved. • Promote and support the involvement of people in the monitoring, commissioning and provision of local health and social care services. • Provide information and advice to the public about accessing health and social care services and the options available to them. • Make the views and experiences of people known to Healthwatch England, helping us to carry out our role as national champion. • Make recommendations to Healthwatch England to advise the CQC to carry out special reviews or investigations into areas of concern ## Contract award Title: Provision of Healthwatch Sefton

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published7 July 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date7 July 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 September 2027in 13 months

About the buyer

Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The Provision of Healthwatch Sefton.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to The Provision of Healthwatch Sefton, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.