Awarded contract
Supply & Delivery of 10 Gritters
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Bell Truck & Van
- Value
- GBP 1,679,176.8
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
- Published
- 7 July 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Supply and delivery of 10 Gritters as per the following specification Vehicle Model: Cab: Engine: Mercedes-Benz Arocs 1824 AK 4x4 Cab: S-cab ClassicSpace, 2.30 m, tunnel 320 mm Engine: Eng. OM936,inline 6, 7.7 l, 175kW (238hp),1000 Nm
Timeline
- Completed: Award published7 July 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date9 July 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date9 October 2026in 1 month
About the buyer
Northumberland County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34000000 · Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumberland-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumberland-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumberland-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumberland-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumberland-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumberland-county-council.gov |
16 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply & Delivery of 10 Gritters.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Vehicles and associated supplies & services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Northumberland County Council.
BuyersCountValue
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
