Supply and Dismantling of Electrical Overhead Travelling (EOT) Cranes with Capacities up to 15 tonnes
Details
- Value
- CHF 5,000,000
- Topic
- Cranes, mobile lifting frames and works trucks fitted with a crane
- Published
- 9 July 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This Market Survey concerns the supply and the dismantling of an estimated quantity of 30 EOT cranes with capacities from 1 up to 15 tonnes. This Market Survey will be followed by an Invitation to Tender that is planned to be issued in October 2025. Lot 1: Description of the Procurement: The Supply shall include the following technical deliverables and activities: • Design file; • Steel parts fabrication and mechanical assembly; • Switchboard manufacturing and crane cabling; • Technical documentation; • Factory Acceptance Tests; • Packing of the Supply; • Shipping to CERN, if so requested; • Transport of all materials and tooling required for the proper installation, commissioning and maintenance on the CERN Site; • Supervision of dismantling and installation activities; • Dismantling and installation on the CERN Site; • Commissioning; • Site Acceptance Tests; • CE marking; • Training of CERN personnel; • Preventive and corrective maintenance during the warranty period. CERN will make available the following equipment and services: • Cranes’ rails and mechanical end-stops; • Structural verification of the building with respect to the loads transmitted by the new cranes; • Provision and preparation of the space required for the execution of the installation and dismantling works; • Electrical power supply; • Containers for disposal of waste; • Loads needed for the SAT. 3. REQUIREMENTS The Supply shall include the technical deliverable( Additional information: Additional information: Please note that even after the ‘official’ stated deadline on the market survey has passed, the contract remains open until the Invitation to Tender is issued. A Market Survey is merely an expression of interest and does not in any way constitute a commitment to bid. If you are interested in this contract, we encourage you to submit the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire and
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published9 July 2025Current notice
About the buyer
Science and Technology Facilities Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 42414000 · Cranes, mobile lifting frames and works trucks fitted with a crane
- 42414100 · Cranes
- 42414200 · Overhead travelling cranes
- 50531400 · Repair and maintenance services of cranes
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-and-technology-facilities-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-and-technology-facilities-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-and-technology-facilities-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-and-technology-facilities-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-and-technology-facilities-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-and-technology-facilities-council.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply and Dismantling of Electrical Overhead Travelling (EOT) Cranes with Capacities up to 15 tonnes.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Science and Technology Facilities Council.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
