Sports and Leisure Management Limited Outsourced Services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- SLM
- Value
- GBP 63,000,000
- Duration
- 10 years
- Topic
- Physical well-being services
- Published
- 8 July 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Watford Borough Council intends to enter a deed of variation with Sports and Leisure Management Limited (the Contractor) as the outsourced provider of leisure management services. SLM acts as the principle in providing leisure services from the council owned premises at Woodside, Central and the paddling pool at Cassiobury Park. SLM will act as agent of the council, with SLM providing leisure services on behalf of the council in the council's name. The Underlying Contract was originally procured under Procurement Notice Watford Sports facilities operation services 2017/S 049-089978:, published on 10th March 2017. The opportunity to change the status, follows the successful litigation taken by Chelmsford City Council in 2022 and subsequently HMRC revised its guidance in 2023 in relation to the VAT treatment of leisure services provided by local authorities.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published8 July 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 August 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date31 May 2035in 9 years
About the buyer
Watford Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 98330000 · Physical well-being services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@watford-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@watford-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@watford-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@watford-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@watford-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@watford-borough-council.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Sports and Leisure Management Limited Outsourced Services.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Watford Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
