Awarded contract

Provision of Underwater Inspections and Services (2025)

Details

Supplier(s)
RS Divers LTD
Value
GBP 123,638.76
Duration
6 years
Topic
Underwater exploration services
Published
9 July 2025

Tender description

A contract for the Provision of Underwater Inspections and Services for the Maintenance of Highway Structures Assets is being tendered by West Sussex County Council (WSCC) in accordance with the The Procurement Act 2023 (PA2023). WSCC requires a single contractor to deliver the Services for the duration of the Contract. For the purposes of this procurement exercise, the term Services is used to describe the full range of Services required. A summary of the Requirement is given below. 1. The Contractor will be responsible for carrying out the Client‘ underwater inspections and, when instructed, undertake repairs of the structures as detailed within Appendix 1, in accordance with the requirements of CS450. 2. The Contractor is to provide the service for 6 years commencing 1 July 2025 and expiring 30 June 2031. 3. The Contractor may also be responsible for carrying out repairs identified from the inspections. ## Contract award Title: Underwater Inspections

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published9 July 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date9 July 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 July 2031in 5 years

About the buyer

West Sussex County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71351924 · Underwater exploration services
  • 71631400 · Technical inspection services of engineering structures
  • 98363000 · Diving services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Underwater Inspections and Services (2025).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Underwater Inspections and Services (2025), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to West Sussex County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.