Expired contract

Provision of External Online Sexual Health Screening Services

Details

Supplier(s)
Preventx Limited
Value
GBP 65,000
Duration
9 months
Topic
Health services
Published
11 July 2025

Tender description

The service is an online testing platform via (SH.UK & Freetest.me which offers fully integrated self-sampling online sexual health service that allows service users to provide their own clinical support and remote screening for STI's) with good level of embedded local clinical support, including direct links into Trust system and pathways. It is hoped that an online service with postal testing and clinic in a box will: • Enable asymptomatic service-users and those with mild symptoms to obtain timely and convenient STI screening without having to contact the clinic. • Be used in conjunction with telephone triage and virtual consultations to streamline low risk asymptomatic and mildly symptomatic individuals so experienced clinicians see the symptomatic, high risk and vulnerable service-users face to face. • Facilitate access to STI screening and treatment for those who find it difficult to attend sexual health services. The kit requesting system should have a two-step verification process to verify real and unique users. The following are covered; • A postal STI screening service. • An online platform integrated with Trust websites, with clinical triage, safeguarding, and eligibility filtering. • Laboratory analysis through a UKAS-accredited facility, with rapid turnaround and secure communication of results. ## Contract award Title: Provision of External Online Sexual Health Screening Services ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published11 July 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date11 July 2025
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026

About the buyer

Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

59 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of External Online Sexual Health Screening Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of External Online Sexual Health Screening Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,512
    £49.7bn
  2. 850
    £26.4bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.