Awarded contract

Provision of an Energy Bureau and Invoice Validation Service

Details

Value
GBP 28,900
Duration
2 years
Topic
Energy-management services
Published
7 July 2025

Tender description

The Trust is seeking a specialist contractor to provide an Energy Bureau and Invoice Validation Service. The Service will cover two acute sites – Musgrove Park Hospital and Yeovil District Hospital, 13 Community Hospital, 4 Acute Mental Health Hospital sites and numerous smaller clinical and office facilities. The Invoice Validation Service will ensure that Trust utility bills are accurate and paid on time. The Energy Bureau Service will be used to store and analyse energy consumption data. Including but not limited to gas, water, electricity, heat and steam. It will have an online portal that Trust staff can use to run energy reports and analysis. ## Contract award Title: Energy bureau and invoice validation service ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 July 2025
  2. Completed: Award published7 July 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 September 2027in 13 months

About the buyer

Somerset NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71314200 · Energy-management services
  • 79212200 · Internal audit services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

20 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of an Energy Bureau and Invoice Validation Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of an Energy Bureau and Invoice Validation Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.