Stale Pre-tender

Prior Information Notice (PIN) - Transitional Supported Living Services for Young People

Details

Value
GBP 2,100,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
9 July 2025

Tender description

Introduction North Ayrshire Council (“NAC”) are looking to notify the market about this potential future contract opportunity. NAC welcomes expressions of interest from providers, by completing the below questionnaire and returning to murraythompson@north-ayrshire.gov.uk before close of business Tuesday 22nd July 2025. Description The service being commissioned is care and support for young people (16-21 years) in a supported living setting. The accommodation is located at 2 Boyle Street, Irvine, KA12 8PG. The building is owned by North Ayrshire Council and has 5 ensuite bedrooms, 1 bedroom with adjoining bathroom plus an office for staff. The priority group to be supported in the service would be young people who are care experienced or care leavers. This service would provide an alternative to residential care placements and would support a more gradual and supported transition towards independent living. Young people will have an occupancy agreement with North Ayrshire Council. The local authority also has responsibilities under Part 9 of the Children and Young People (Scotland) Act 2014 (the Act) and the National Transfer Scheme (NTS). These duties extend to all looked after children, which include all unaccompanied asylum-seeking children and trafficked children. Eligibility for the NTS is aged 17 and 9 months and younger. Therefore, a young person within scope of the Act or NTS may be provided with accommodation within this setting. The scope of the tender exercise to be undertaken is to appoint a single service provider to provide care and support to all occupants. Contract Model The contract is a block contract model. Contract Term It is anticipated that the contract will be for 7 years, with review and break mechanisms at the end of the third and fifth year. Estimated Total Resources The annual budget is 300k GBP per annum. Annual uplifts will be considered aligned to affordability and Scottish Government Settlement. Contract Delivery The provision of a supported living resource primarily for young people aged 16-21 who are transitioning from care settings but may include those who also come under the scope of the Act or NTS. The focus is on supporting young people to move on from care in a planned, supported and empowering way. Supported living placements will improve a young person’s skills in the following areas: -Sustaining a tenancy -Managing a budget -Engaging in the local community -Understanding how to access further support -Gaining independence skills The provider would work closely with key statutory and non-statutory services. The service would require onsite support staff on a 24-hour basis; 7 days per week 365 days a year to be available to support young people. Strategic Context The Children and Young People (Scotland) Act 2014 (the “Act”) was implemented to ensure Local Authorities would have a legal duty to prepare young people for leaving care or ceasing to be looked after and provide aftercare and follow on support for those eligible, potentially up to the age of twenty-six. Part 9 of the Act outlines a range of duties for corporate parents across Scotland. These duties extend to all looked after children, which include all unaccompanied asylum-seeking children (UASC) and trafficked young people. There is a collective responsibility on the council and partner agencies. Supporting young people when they wish to transition to independence from care was a key feature of The Promise. The Promise notes the challenges care experienced young people face when going through the transition from leaving care and into adult life and living independently of the care of services. Additional Information The provider must be registered with the Care Inspectorate as a Housing Support Service or be registered as such prior to the contract start date. Timescales The estimated date of publication of the contract notice is September / October 2025. Lot 1: It is anticipated it will be advertised in September / October 2025 as an open tender, with the Contract Notice published on Public Contracts Scotland and the procurement exercise carried out via Public Contract Scotland-Tender.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Pre-tender published9 July 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

North Ayrshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85100000 · Health services
  • 85300000 · Social work and related services
  • 85310000 · Social work services
  • 85311000 · Social work services with accommodation
  • 85311300 · Welfare services for children and young people
  • 85323000 · Community health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

323 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Prior Information Notice (PIN) - Transitional Supported Living Services for Young People.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Prior Information Notice (PIN) - Transitional Supported Living Services for Young People, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Ayrshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.