National Highways Occupational Health Services
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,300,000
- Topic
- Company health services
- Published
- 7 July 2025
- Submission
- 15 August 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
National Highways are at the early stages of understanding market capability in respect of Occupational Health Service providers. This is in advance of the current contractual agreement for these services expiring in 2026. The types of services envisaged under this contract include (but are not limited to), • Management advice line and online support services • Online portal to make referrals and access reports securely • Appointments scheduled with individuals via a booking team with follow up email or text. • Access to refer to OHA/ OHP or other specialist services • Case reviews and case conferences when required • Health questionnaire assessment and review – preemployment and periodically. • Fitness for tasks assessments and medicals • Health Surveillance as identified via health needs assessment • Access to workplace and specialist assessments – DSE / Ergonomic, work capability assessments, Neurodiversity assistance assessments, other specialist assessments as required and undertaken via a route which is suitable to the needs of the business and referred individual i.e. face to face, on-site via secure video call. • Self-referral and management referral access to physiotherapy services and support. • Digital vaccinations vouchers access with nationwide coverage e.g. flu • Drug and Alcohol Tests (Collection and Analysis) • Medication helpline / Chemist on call • Access to Health Screening Services, health kiosks, know your numbers, public health testing e.g. PSA • Digital online platform for support of general health and wellbeing • Access to a dedicated clinical lead, client manager and operational manager for regular meetings and escalation of issues on contract • Ability to bring in/ source additional specialist service via contract on a 3rd party basis when required e.g. Occupational Hygienist / ergonomist • Design, access to Wellbeing Services (events, webinars training materials etc): • Live client data access with insights and buildable trends and year on year comparisons. Bespoke reporting availability clear and concise management information • Robust feedback system to for complaints and to feedback on referrals to link into management data and performance KPI’s • Must be able to signpost on to our other services e.g. EAP, benefits platforms and other internal support systems. National Highways now wish to understand the current market offering for these types of services, including capacity and mobilisation timescales. Please note the values are estimates only at this stage and are subject to changes. Actual values will be confirmed in the final tender documentation. Alongside this Notice, National Highways have published a survey for interested suppliers to take part in. Details of which can be found below. Once the closing date for responses have passed, we will analyse the results and this will inform a procurement, the details of which are still to be determined. Any learning gained from this early engagement will be shared with interested parties. Routes to market under existing Frameworks that are available to National Highways are being appraised separately and may still be used.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published7 July 2025Current notice
About the buyer
National Highways Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85147000 · Company health services
- 85312320 · Counselling services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-highways-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-highways-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-highways-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-highways-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-highways-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-highways-limited.gov |
17 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to National Highways Occupational Health Services.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
Related topics
Topics related to National Highways Occupational Health Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,387£24.5bn
- 2,512£49.7bn
- 40,155£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to National Highways Limited.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
- 171£48.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
