Mental Health Crisis Beds
Details
- Supplier(s)
- East Cheshire Housing Consortium Ltd
- Value
- GBP 154,216
- Duration
- 9 months
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 11 July 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 24th July 2025 to cwp.contracts@nhs.net. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. ECHC has been Contracted to provide this service since 31st March 2024 when funding was made available form the ICB for Crisis Bed provision within the East Cheshire Footprint. There are plans to go out to tender of this service within this financial year. As this procurement exercise will take time there is a need to extend this contract the current contract so there is no break and we can maintain continuity of care for Patients. Quality & Innovation: The service is required to comply with Cheshire and Wirral Partnership (CWP) policies and procedures, and to collaborate effectively with relevant clinical and operational leads to uphold service standards. The service is designed to enhance the patient experience, particularly within challenging care environments and offer an alternative to admission for people in a mental health crisis in line with least restrictive guidance. Value: The service reduces the pressures on a number of core system services; including but not exclusive to the following: Inpatient Units, AEDs and provides an alternative to admission through a stepped up care model close to home for people in crisis. The service is designed to improve efficiency by supporting 'the right care in the right place at the right time' agenda, whilst providing patient safety. Integration, Collaboration and Service Sustainability: As noted above the service will go out to competitive tender this financial year, thus extending the contract will ensure continuity of care to some of our most vulnerable people accessing this service. A break in service would be a risk to patient safety, safe staffing levels and statutory obligations. Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice: The service supports managing demand and access to acute mental health inpatient units and first response services. The service provides analternative to admission, facilitating the restrictive option for meeting clinical needs, close to their home, family and carers. Social value: The provider is local (within the CWP footprint), employing people from the local area. Training and career development opportunities fare available for staff. The provider also has a number of charity partners and provides a range of services outside of this current contract, including help at home, supported housing, respite - thus offering numerous health & wellbeing benefits to the community. 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2026 - £154,216 ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published11 July 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date11 July 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026
About the buyer
Cheshire & Wirral Partnership NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-wirral-partnership-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-wirral-partnership-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-wirral-partnership-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-wirral-partnership-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-wirral-partnership-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-wirral-partnership-nhs-foundation-trust.gov |
59 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Mental Health Crisis Beds.
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related topics
Topics related to Mental Health Crisis Beds, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cheshire & Wirral Partnership NHS Foundation Trust.
- 514£239.2m
- 381£5.3bn
- 262£44.9m
- 244£140.9m
- 231£25.7m
- 229£225.2m
- 220£11.8m
- 209£131.5m
- 178£11.5bn
- 178£46.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
