Host-pathogen interaction of PRRSV- 1 with target immune cells and in pigs
Details
- Value
- GBP 68,894
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 7 July 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The main objective of the project is to study the host-pathogen interaction of PRRSV-1 with target immune cells and in pigs. The hypothesis is that PRRSV-1 can be resolved by the host without the use of neutralising antibodies. The approaches to study the host-pathogen interaction of PRRSV-1 in vitro and in vivo shall include the: 1) Use of in vitro systems to demonstrate effect of infection on APC 2) Analysis of innate immune mechanisms that precede the appearance of the adaptive immune response • The studies will determine the events in the tonsil and retropharyngeal lymph nodes • Thereby determining the change in the innate and adaptive cellular composition ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published7 July 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date7 July 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date30 September 2027in 13 months
About the buyer
Animal and Plant Health Agency (APHA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@animal-and-plant-health-agency-apha.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@animal-and-plant-health-agency-apha.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@animal-and-plant-health-agency-apha.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@animal-and-plant-health-agency-apha.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@animal-and-plant-health-agency-apha.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@animal-and-plant-health-agency-apha.gov |
33 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Host-pathogen interaction of PRRSV- 1 with target immune cells and in pigs.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Host-pathogen interaction of PRRSV- 1 with target immune cells and in pigs, ranked by notice volume.
- 182£2.7bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Animal and Plant Health Agency (APHA).
- 2,606£1.6bn
- 1,690£204.6bn
- 1,511£58.1bn
- 1,037£972.0m
- 942£2.2bn
- 887£688.9m
- 885£19.4bn
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 739£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
