Hire of McCulloch Unimog, Trailer System and Track Rail Transporter (TRT)
Details
- Buyer
- Transport for London
- Supplier(s)
- McCulloch Group, MCCULLOCH GROUP LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 950,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
- Published
- 8 July 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Contract award for: 1. Hire of McCulloch Unimog and Trailer System (including Operator, machine controller and fitter) to support Elizabeth Line re-railing programme. 2. Hire of McCulloch Trac Rail Transposer (TRT) (including Operator and fitter) to support London Underground ballasted track renewal programme. Both products were developed by McCulloch Group. Hire of McCulloch Unimog and Trailer System The Unimog and Trailer System is a road rail vehicle specifically adapted for rail operations, including the removal, transportation, and installation of 108m rail lengths, and the movement of Switches & Crossings (S&C). Based on the current access opportunities over the next 2 years, the Elizabeth Line requires the supply of Unimog and Trailer system for 16 possession shifts as prescribed within the Elizabeth Line Re-railing Strategy in appendix 2. Hire of McCulloch Trac Rail Transposer (TRT) TRTs were used historically for track renewals delivered by Integrated Track Team (Balfour Beatty). It is a compact, rubber-tracked machine designed for transporting to and removing long rail around a work site. For ballasted track renewal sites with access constraints, where rail cannot be delivered to the work location by LU Engineering Vehicles (e.g single track, island platform), a TRT is the only option to transport the rail in and the availability of this type of machine is critical for the completion of the works. A breakdown of the requested DPA is provided below: 1. Supply of McCulloch Unimog and Trailer System for Elizabeth Line: £800,000. This is based on 16 possession shifts with an estimate of £50,000 per possession 2. Supply of Track Rail Transporter for the Ballasted Track Renewals: £150,000. This is based on 13 delivery projects with an estimate of £11,300 per possession Total: £950,000 ## Contract award Title: Hire of McCulloch Unimog, trailer and Trac rail transposer (TRT)
Timeline
- Completed: Award published8 July 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date8 July 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date1 October 2027in 13 months
About the buyer
Transport for London is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34000000 · Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
- 65000000 · Public utilities
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov |
22 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Hire of McCulloch Unimog, Trailer System and Track Rail Transporter (TRT).
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Vehicles and associated supplies & services
Related topics
Topics related to Hire of McCulloch Unimog, Trailer System and Track Rail Transporter (TRT), ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Transport for London.
- 104£762.9m
- 91£6.2m
- 78£866.9m
- 72£195.3m
- 48£82.5m
- 44£9.2m
- 41£174.1m
- 40£25.1m
- 35£29.1m
- 27£143.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
