Awarded contract

EEAST - Payroll Services (24-T17)

Details

Value
GBP 2,850,000
Duration
5 years
Topic
Payroll management services
Published
11 July 2025

Tender description

The East of England Ambulance Service NHS Trust ("The Authority") provides a 999-emergency service for people in need of urgent medical treatment and transport. Our dedicated and skilled staff work 365 day a year, 24 hours a day to make sure patients receive the best possible care. The Authority is one of 10 independent NHS ambulance services that operates in the UK and covers the six counties which make up the East of England - Bedfordshire, Cambridgeshire, Essex, Hertfordshire, Norfolk and Suffolk. The Authority employs more than 5,000 staff and 1,000 volunteers to deal with 1,384,547 emergency calls every year. Staff and volunteers are trained and experienced in caring for patients in a variety of situations, ranging from life-threatening illness and injury to less serious situations such as falls in the home or patients with minor injuries. The current payroll function which includes both pay and pension has been outsourced to the Queen Elizabeth Hospital Kings Lynn NHS Foundation Trust for over 10 years. The current contract comes to an end 31 March 2025. The Authority requires a managed payroll and pension administration service contract. The Supplier will have to provide the service using the national NHS Electronic Staff records "ESR" which is managed by NHS Business Services Authority (NHSBSA) as part of the national contract. The managed payroll service will entail on a continuing basis, the collection and processing of payroll information. This information will provide the basis for processing regular payrolls and accordingly initiate the payment of salaries and wages. The managed payroll service will adhere strictly and without unauthorised deviation to prescribed statutory and mandatory requirements including the application of terms and conditions of service and NHS Pension Scheme regulations. Changes will take place in NHS service provision over the period of the Contract and the Contract needs to be flexible enough to accommodate these. The Supplier must be able to react to these changes.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2025
  2. Completed: Award published11 July 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2030in 4 years

About the buyer

East of England Ambulance Service NHS Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79211110 · Payroll management services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to EEAST - Payroll Services (24-T17).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to EEAST - Payroll Services (24-T17), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 2,585
    £560.9bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.