Design & Build at 72-86 Military Road
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Rose Builders Ltd
- Value
- GBP 6,790,573
- Topic
- Building construction work
- Published
- 7 July 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Colchester City Council (the Council) wishes to commission an experienced professionally qualified Design and Build Contractor to provide Design and Build Services from RIBA Stage 2 to Stage 7 for 72-86 Military Road, Colchester, Essex, CO1 2AN. Full details of the requirements of this opportunity can be found in the associated tender documents. Lot 1: Design and Build Contractors are invited to submit a concept design for the proposed affordable housing development within the ex-looker’s car showroom plot, 72- 86 Military Road. The concept that is currently preferred by the client is to maximise the provision of family homes where there is the greatest waiting time in the area. Whilst still delivering a financially viable site. The new development will need to: 1.Satisfy the objectives set out above 2.Provide a cost-effective solution 3.Connect to existing residential areas 4.Create communal areas that enhance the surrounding site, potentially linking to the existing allotments or reallocating this provision within the site 5.Be of scale, form, materials and aesthetics that are sympathetic to the surrounding area The client’s maximum target budget for the project is £7.5m, to include all items set out below. This is contingent upon achieving a viable development that optimises the number of dwellings on the site. Whilst the costs will be scored separately from the qualitive responses; the budget will be assessed based on the assumption that the proposals achieve the objectives set above, in line with the Employers Requirements. Any derogations to this must be included as part of the submission or the tender will be excluded. Bidder’s cost should be inclusive of: •Design fees including statutory fees (Planning, Building Regulations, etc.) and temporary works. •LABC Warranty certification •Any additional survey costs. •Construction costs and any project fees, including making good site boundary walls where required. •Contractor’s risks Additional information: The closing date for submitting the Selection Questionnaire (SQ) is Thursday 9th 2025. The SQ's will be evaluated and the top 5 ranked bidders will be invited to the tender stage. The tender will be issued 21st January 2025, with a return date of 20th March 2025 (anticipated dates). A site visit will be arranged for shortlisted suppliers during the tender stage, date to be confirmed.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date3 July 2025
- Completed: Award published7 July 2025Current notice
About the buyer
Colchester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45210000 · Building construction work
- 45211000 · Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses
- 71220000 · Architectural design services
- 71221000 · Architectural services for buildings
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@colchester-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@colchester-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@colchester-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@colchester-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@colchester-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@colchester-city-council.gov |
84 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Design & Build at 72-86 Military Road.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
CHIC Development Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
Related topics
Topics related to Design & Build at 72-86 Military Road, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Colchester City Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
