Awarded contract

Connect to Work (Supported Employment) - IPS Provision in North, Mid and East Kent

Details

Value
GBP 19,173,570
Duration
3 years
Topic
Government services
Published
10 July 2025

Tender description

The Department for Work & Pensions (DWP) has launched a new national supported employment programme called 'Connect to Work' (C2W). Connect to Work is a key part of the Government's new 'Get Britain Working Strategy' and its commitment to supporting the 1.8m people in the UK who would like to work but are not currently participating in the labour market. The programme aims to support 81,000 individuals per year overall nationally. Connect to work will be delivered by 43 accountable bodies across the UK. Kent County Council (KCC) are one of 43 Accountable bodies and will be delivering the programme on behalf of Kent and Medway. The "Connect to Work" programme is an initiative aimed at providing employment support to individuals with disabilities or long-term health conditions, or other disadvantaged groups. The programme offers targeted interventions, job coaching,workplace support, and other support to ensure that individuals facing challenges can participate in and retain employment. The majority of participants on the programme (75%) will be supported using the Individual Placement Support (IPS) fidelity model. This opportunity relates to the IPS intervention only. The following contract areas are included in this contract: Lot 1 - North Kent -IPS (comprising the Gravesham and Medway districts) Lot 2 - Mid Kent - IPS (comprising the Swale, Ashford and Canterbury districts) Lot 3 - East Kent -IPS (comprising the Shepway, Dover and Thanet Districts) ## Contract award Title: Lot 1 - North Kent (IPS) Lots: - Lot 1: North Kent (IPS) ## Contract award Title: Lot 2 - Mid Kent (IPS) Lots: - Lot 2: Mid Kent (IPS) ## Contract award Title: Lot 3. East Kent (IPS) Lots: - Lot 3: East Kent (IPS)

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published10 July 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date10 July 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Kent County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75131000 · Government services
  • 80000000 · Education and training services
  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

374 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Connect to Work (Supported Employment) - IPS Provision in North, Mid and East Kent.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Connect to Work (Supported Employment) - IPS Provision in North, Mid and East Kent, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Kent County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.