Assessment of Green Book - Exploring the Treasury Green Book Rules in the Context of Funding Adaptation
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Risk and Policy Analysts
- Value
- GBP 34,855
- Duration
- 6 months
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 8 July 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Changing Coasts East Riding (CCER) is a £15m project, running to the end of March 2027, which seeks to trial and understand best practice for coastal transition in areas that cannot sustainably be defended from coastal erosion in the East Riding of Yorkshire. CCER is part of the Coastal Transition Accelerator Programme (CTAP), funded by Defra, and managed by the Environment Agency (EA), as part of the wider Flood and Coastal Innovation Programme (FCIP). The Green Book guidance applies to all proposals that concern public spending. It is not a decision-making tool. It is intended to give objective advice to decision makers on how to appraise projects in order to inform investment decisions. The Green Book is not a mechanical or deterministic decision-making device. It provides approved thinking models and methods to support the provision of advice to clarify the social - or public - welfare costs, benefits, and trade-offs of alternative implementation options for the delivery of policy objectives. This assessment will involve reviewing the content of the Green Book and associated guidance to ensure that we are developing proposals and practices that can be adopted from an innovation programme into business-as-usual practice. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award date7 July 2025
- Completed: Award published8 July 2025Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 December 2025
About the buyer
East Riding of Yorkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-riding-of-yorkshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-riding-of-yorkshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-riding-of-yorkshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-riding-of-yorkshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-riding-of-yorkshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-riding-of-yorkshire-council.gov |
32 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Assessment of Green Book - Exploring the Treasury Green Book Rules in the Context of Funding Adaptation.
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Assessment of Green Book - Exploring the Treasury Green Book Rules in the Context of Funding Adaptation, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,565£16.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to East Riding of Yorkshire Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
