AME-563 Tender for digital learning materials for English in the Workplace (Colombia)
Details
- Buyer
- British Council
- Supplier(s)
- RICHMOND SAS
- Value
- GBP 437,292
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 9 July 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The selected provider will work on delivering professional services for the provision of virtual English learning materials for a programme with a specialised focus on workplace contexts, aimed at strengthening the language skills necessary to communicate effectively in professional environments. Additionally, the programme seeks to develop hard skills (such as managing and participating in meetings, negotiation, sales, presentations, and time management) and soft skills (such as leadership, decision-making, teamwork, and assertive communication). In this context, the provision of virtual English learning materials, aimed at young adults in workplace settings, must include content for a multi-level course featuring activities in grammar, vocabulary, pronunciation, and the development of the four key skills: reading, listening, writing, and speaking. Furthermore, the materials must offer review and practice activities that reinforce these contents throughout the units, as well as comprehensive teaching guides for delivering the student book lessons and a clear scope and sequence. In addition, the materials should include interactive exercises, videos, self-assessment tools. It is a plus if the platform can track student progress and provides online diagnostic tests to assess progress. The platform must also incorporate continuous assessment strategies, regular progress reports, and specialised technical support. The services covered by this invitation will be formalised through a framework agreement between the selected provider and the British Council, with a term of up to three (3) years and an estimated maximum budget, without this implying an obligation to fully utilise the total budget. Specific activities will be defined through individual service orders, according to the programme's needs, thus ensuring the effective and timely implementation of the contracted services. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award date8 July 2025
- Completed: Award published9 July 2025Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 July 2026
About the buyer
British Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
- 80420000 · E-learning services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-council.gov |
160 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to AME-563 Tender for digital learning materials for English in the Workplace (Colombia).
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related buyers
Buyers similar to British Council.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
- 171£48.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
