Expired contract

WADER Project Wetland Creation, Kiln Point, Bamburgh, Northumberland

Details

Value
GBP 40,000
Duration
4 months
Topic
Environmental improvement works
Published
3 July 2025

Tender description

We wish to appoint an environmental contractor to create a new wetland system to tackle diffuse pollution impacting Lindisfarne Site of Special Scientific Interest (SSSI). The project seeks to replace an existing open field ditch with a larger wetland area to slow the flow of water through the system and increase the potential for the uptake of nutrients and settlement of sediments. The work is funded through the LIFE WADER Project LIFE20 NAT/UK/000277. ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published3 July 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date3 July 2025
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 October 2025

About the buyer

Natural England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45262640 · Environmental improvement works

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

11 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to WADER Project Wetland Creation, Kiln Point, Bamburgh, Northumberland.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Natural England.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.