Awarded contract

Provision of Professional Services for GBE Investments

Details

Supplier(s)
Deloitte LLP
Value
GBP 1,500,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Banking and investment services
Published
4 July 2025

Tender description

Great British Energy has identified several requirements which it needs to source which can be categorised as "professional services". These requirements are similar in nature in that they are related to GBE making financial investments in projects in order for it to deliver its remit. Until GBE is fully functional its sponsored Department, the Department for Energy Security and Net Zero ("DESNZ"), will be commissioning requirements on GBE's behalf. The objectives of this contract therefore are for the Supplier to deliver the following Services, identified as different elements under this contract: Element 1: Financial Due Diligence - Provision of financial due diligence services on up to six early Floating Offshore Wind (FLOW) investment opportunities Element 2: GBE Investment Strategy - creating an overarching GBE Investment strategy to steer the organisation's future areas for investments Element 3: Investment and development risk framework - Developing financial metrics to monitor of GBE's investment and development portfolio. Element 4: Additional Professional Services - assisting GBE throughout the duration of the contract in providing professional services on a commission/call off basis as new requirements are identified. This was procured under the Crown Commercial Service's Management Consultancy Framework (RM6187) - Lot 4 Finance. Additional information: Redacted Contract

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 June 2025
  2. Completed: Award published4 July 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date24 June 2027in 10 months

About the buyer

Department for Energy Security & Net Zero is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 66100000 · Banking and investment services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Professional Services for GBE Investments, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 808
    £44.3bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Department for Energy Security & Net Zero.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.