Awarded contract

Provision of a Waste Transfer Station

Details

Value
GBP 2,214,800
Topic
Refuse and waste related services
Published
2 July 2025

Tender description

a) South Oxfordshire District Council and Vale of White Horse District Council (the Councils) operate a shared household waste collection service. This is currently subject to a contractual arrangement with a company that lease a site that includes a Waste Transfer Facility. This will change going forward. b) Through the shared collection contract, the Council's currently provide separate kerbside collection of co-mingled dry recycling, food waste, garden waste and residual waste and are in the top 5 local authorities in the country for recycling performance c) the current waste transfer facilities are only used for "dry mixed recyclate" (DMR) which is the co-mingled recyclable waste stream. The non-recyclable (residual), garden waste and food waste all have existing in-district drop-off points and are not included in the contract being tendered. d) the current transfer station is not secured for the long term. Therefore, the Councils are seeking alternative transfer provision Lot 1: a) The DMR is currently fully co-mingled, so includes all plastics (except for polystyrene, P VC, other hard plastics and plastic film), cans and tins, glass, cartons (including Tetrapaks) and paper and card. Small Electricals, household batteries and textiles are also collected in smaller quantities using baskets under the body of the RCVs. b) The average amount of DMR collected annually by both Councils combined is 28,000 tonnes. This translates to twenty to twenty five vehicle drops per day. c) Whilst the population of the two districts continues to grow, measures in the Environment Act around Extending Producer Responsibilities and the Deposit Return Scheme means the expectation is that tonnages will remain between 25,000 and 30,000 tonnes per annum

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 April 2025
  2. Completed: Award published2 July 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

South Oxfordshire District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of a Waste Transfer Station.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of a Waste Transfer Station, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 7,164
    £601.0bn
  4. 4,499
    £122.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to South Oxfordshire District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.