Awarded contract

Provision of a Highways Verges, Amenity Land and Specialist Grass Cutting Service

Details

Value
GBP 240,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Grassing services
Published
4 July 2025

Tender description

Lot 1 - Volume grass cutting across Blackburn with Darwen (Highway verges, amenity land, community centres, children play centres, roundabouts and motorway junctions)\r \r Lot 2- Cutting of rural verges and hedges across Blackburn with Darwen\r \r Lot 3 - Cutting of highway verges on the A6119

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 June 2025
  2. Completed: Award published4 July 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 November 2026in 3 months

About the buyer

Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 77314100 · Grassing services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of a Highways Verges, Amenity Land and Specialist Grass Cutting Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of a Highways Verges, Amenity Land and Specialist Grass Cutting Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,475
    £13.8bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.