Prison Operator Services Framework 2 - August 2025 Market Engagement Events
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Justice
- Value
- GBP 9,200,000,000
- Topic
- Imprisonment services
- Published
- 2 July 2025
- Submission
- 15 August 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Authority is seeking to establish a multi-supplier Open Framework for Prison Operator Services (POSF2). Please note that the length of the Open Framework is yet to be determined as the Authority is still progressing through governance, however, it is anticipated it will be for a minimum of 8-years and will reopen at least twice throughout its maximum term. The Authority has tendered the operation of prisons to the private sector since the early 1990s and has long advocated a mixed approach to prison operation that includes public, voluntary and private sector involvement. The first generation of the Prison Operator Services Framework (POSF1) was established in July 2019 and expired in July 2025. An indicative timetable for the procurement is outlined below. Please note these dates may be subject to change: • Publication of Tender Notice and Procurement Documentation – 23/02/2026 • Deadline for Submission of PSQ and COP Responses – 13/03/2026 • Authority issue PSQ and COP Notification Letters – 02/04/2026 • Bidder Engagement and Dialogue – 20/04/2026 to 19/06/2026 • Publication of ISFT Documentation – 29/06/2026 • Deadline for Submission of Tender Responses – 24/07/2026 • Framework Award – 08/03/2027 This notice is for information only and the Authority reserves the right to not proceed to tender. Additionally, the Authority reserves the right to discontinue the tender process at any stage and not to award the Framework. The information contained in this notice, including information relating to the nature and scope of the requirements, the estimated value, the service classification of this requirement or the list of CPV codes, is only indicative of current thinking and is neither exhaustive nor binding, and the Authority reserves the right at its absolute discretion to amend it at the time of issue or any further notices or at any other time. The publication of this notice in no way obliges the Authority to commence any competitive tender process. Any contracts are subject to the relevant legal and Cabinet Office controls and policies.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published2 July 2025Current notice
About the buyer
Ministry of Justice is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75231210 · Imprisonment services
- 75231230 · Prison services
- 75240000 · Public security, law and order services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Prison Operator Services Framework 2 - August 2025 Market Engagement Events.
- Open tender
BLC0109 - Digital Forensic Services DPS
- Open tender
BLC0109 - Digital Forensic Services DPS
- Open tender
Public security, law and order services
- Open tender
Probation services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Justice.
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
