Awarded contract

North Northamptonshire Council (NNC) Framework for the provision of Nicotine Replacement Therapy (NRT)

Details

Value
GBP 3,609,916
Duration
4 years
Topic
Pharmaceutical products
Published
1 July 2025

Tender description

North Northamptonshire Council (NNC) is setting up a Framework of providers for the provision of Nicotine Replacement Therapy (NRT) for use with clients engaged with North Northamptonshire Council's Stop Smoking Service for an initial period of 45 months. North Northamptonshire stop smoking service includes a 12-week treatment plan incorporating NRT products, provided only to individuals aged 12 and above who are engaged in the stop smoking programme and receiving behavioural support with regular contact from a stop smoking advisor. The stop smoking service provides 12 weeks of support to local smokers and expects to work with 1,800 people per year in year one. This is expected to gradually increase to 3,000 people per year in five years. Quitting smoking often requires multiple attempts, with stress and lack of supportive environments making the process more challenging. Local stop smoking services are up to three times more effective than unaided attempts or over the counter NRT. Potential Suppliers are invited to tender for one or more of the LOTs. - Lot 1 - Nicotine Replacement Therapy (NRT) - Bulk Buy - Lot 2 - Nicotine Replacement Therapy (NRT) - Direct to Client ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 1: NRT Bulk Buy - Lot 2: NRT Direct-to-Client ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 1: NRT Bulk Buy - Lot 2: NRT Direct-to-Client ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 1: NRT Bulk Buy - Lot 2: NRT Direct-to-Client ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 1: NRT Bulk Buy - Lot 2: NRT Direct-to-Client

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published1 July 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 July 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

North Northamptonshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33600000 · Pharmaceutical products
  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

229 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to North Northamptonshire Council (NNC) Framework for the provision of Nicotine Replacement Therapy (NRT).

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Northamptonshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.