Male Intra-Urethral Catheter with Magnet Controlled Valve
Details
- Buyer
- NHS Supply Chain
- Supplier(s)
- Ingenion Medical Limited
- Value
- GBP 3,500,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Catheters
- Published
- 30 June 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
A male intraurethral catheter with a magnet controlled valve: A device that primarily consists of an internal urethral catheter with an incorporated magnetically-controlled valve designed to manage urinary continence. The catheter is fully inserted into the urethra/bladder thus having no external tubing. Urine flow is controlled by use of an external magnet used intermittently to open/close the catheter and enable voiding of urine on demand. It is intended to be managed by the patient/layperson at home. This is a single-patient device intended to be left in situ short-term (up to 30 days) before being discarded [single-use] and replaced. Magnet Control Device: A non-powered, non-invasive, external magnetic device designed to open/close the magnetically-controlled valve of an in situ male intraurethral catheter. ## Contract award Title: Male Intra-Urethral Catheter with Magnet Controlled Valve
Timeline
- Completed: Award published30 June 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date30 June 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date20 February 2028in 18 months
About the buyer
NHS Supply Chain is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33141200 · Catheters
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-supply-chain.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-supply-chain.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-supply-chain.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-supply-chain.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-supply-chain.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-supply-chain.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Male Intra-Urethral Catheter with Magnet Controlled Valve.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Supply Chain.
- 1,690£204.6bn
- 258£901.0m
- 108£66.5m
- 56£12.4bn
- 56£51.6m
- 53£46.4m
- 33£26.0bn
- 15£182.8m
- 10£179.3m
- 6£1.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
