Awarded contract

Insourcing of Radiology Doctors

Details

Value
GBP 129,600
Topic
Health services
Published
3 July 2025

Tender description

Swansea Bay University Health Board (SBUHB) requires an insourced provision within the speciality of Breast Radiology – Symptomatic Service. The aim of this contract focuses upon ensuring SBUHB achieve Ministerial Targets to support reduction in waiting list initiatives (WLI). Associated with long waiting patients. Lot 1: Swansea Bay University Health Board (SBUHB) will enter into a contract with Friends Medical Service Limited via direct award under the Countess of Chester On-site Surgical and Medical Capacity Solutions Framework,Ref - F/044/OSMCS/21/IB. Swansea Bay University Health Board (SBUHB) has been unable to secure agency locum support via Medacs, SBU's Managed service provider, also compounded by a national shortage for consultant radiologists. Without access to an insourced solution, Swansea Bay University Health Board are currently at risk of under delivery of activity, which will have significant delays to patient pathway – Health Board RTT & SCP Performance without additional support. Expected service start date will be immediately in June 2025.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date9 June 2025
  2. Completed: Award published3 July 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

59 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Insourcing of Radiology Doctors.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.