Awarded contract

GMCA 1386 - Greater Manchester Housing First and Rough Sleepers Accommodation Programme

Details

Value
GBP 12,803,605.3
Duration
4 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
2 July 2025

Tender description

In 2019 the Ministry of Housing Communities and Local Government (MHCLG) commissioned programme of three pilots with Greater Manchester Combined Authority, Liverpool City Region and West Midlands Combined to pilot the large-scale delivery of Housing First in England.\r \r The service is for people who have multiple and complex needs who have experienced long term recurrent periods of homelessness and exclusion from services leading to them having difficulties in finding and sustaining suitable accommodation.\r \r The pilot has now been delivered for 6 years supporting 568 people to date across the 10 Greater Manchester Local Authorities. GMCA were successful in competitive bidding processes to secure Rough Sleeper Accommodation Programme (RSAP) properties across Greater Manchester, there will be a maximum of 58 properties in this contract.\r \r This tender is to procure a Housing First and RSAP services for a further 12 months (with option to extend for a further 3x12 months) to continue to support those individuals on the programmes including housing those that are yet to secure a permanent offer of accommodation. \r \r Further details can be found in the tender pack uploaded on The Chest.\r

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 July 2025
  2. Completed: Award published2 July 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 June 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Greater Manchester Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

242 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to GMCA 1386 - Greater Manchester Housing First and Rough Sleepers Accommodation Programme.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to GMCA 1386 - Greater Manchester Housing First and Rough Sleepers Accommodation Programme, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Greater Manchester Combined Authority.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.