Awarded contract

Upgrade of Automatic Ticket Gates with EMV Readers, associated software and integration services.

Details

Value
GBP 1,592,485.01
Duration
2 years
Topic
Ticket-validation machines
Published
28 June 2025

Tender description

Upgrade of Automatic Ticket Gates (ATGs) with EMV (Europay, Mastercard and Visa) readers and associated software. This will allow integration into the into the Transport for Greater Manchester (TfGM) Bee Network (Phase 1). The contract will upgrade existing ATG equipment and software to allow payment transactions to integrate into the TfGM Account-Based Ticketing (ABT) scheme. The activities will include as minimum: • Software development. • Upgrade of payment readers to accept contactless EMV physical and virtual cards on devices alongside existing fare media • Deployment of a supplier middle office. • Integration from the supplier middle office to the TfGM Secure Middle Office (SMO). • PCI certification. • Supply & Install of EMV readers. • Commissioning of devices for use at various stations on the operating networks of Northern Trains Limited 'NTL', TransPenine Trains Limited 'TPT', and First Trenitalia West Coast Rail Limited 'Avanti'. ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date27 June 2025
  2. Completed: Award published28 June 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 December 2026in 4 months

About the buyer

Northern Trains Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 30123100 · Ticket-validation machines

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Upgrade of Automatic Ticket Gates with EMV Readers, associated software and integration services., ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.