Awarded contract

T0678 DMRB - WCH - Combining CD 143 and CD 195 and updating online training resource

Details

Value
GBP 284,549.33
Duration
2 years
Topic
Development consultancy services
Published
27 June 2025

Tender description

National Highways have committed to undertake 5-year cyclical reviews of the DMRB to ensure it is fit for purpose and complies with current drafting rules. This update has been identified as part of this cyclical review. As part of ongoing work to review the walking, cycling and horse-riding design standard it has been determined that there are opportunities to improve the clarity of existing requirements and advice for designers by combining two separate existing standards; CD 143 and CD 195. It is anticipated that this work will assist designers by reducing the number of standards required to be referenced and help better highlight the need for dedicated and targeted facilities. This project to update several standards supports National Highways in continuing to provide for all road users, including those who travel alongside and over our roads: - NH Safety KPI and KSI reductions - NH Safety Imperative - NH Delivery Imperative - DfT Road Safety Statement - NH Accessibility Strategy - NH Connecting the Country - Design Construction and Maintenance - NH Connecting the Country - Customer Mobility - NH Home Safe and Well - KSI reduction - NH National Casualty Reduction Plan - More effective deployment of SES resource to meet RIS2 delivery

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published27 June 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date27 June 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months

About the buyer

National Highways Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73220000 · Development consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

7 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to T0678 DMRB - WCH - Combining CD 143 and CD 195 and updating online training resource.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to National Highways Limited.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.