Provision of FOC driver and PIC services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- GB Railfreight Limited
- Value
- GBP 1,500,000
- Duration
- 9 months
- Topic
- Railway transport services
- Published
- 26 June 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
An immediate requirement has been identified for the provision of cl80x including Automatic Train Protection (ATP) competent Freight Operating Company (FOC) Drivers who are trained to Great Western Railway (GWR) standards. The FOC Drivers are required over 17 days to provide driving services to GWR for the management and servicing of its rolling stock to/from off network locations as mitigations to planned perturbation. In addition to driving services, there is also a requirement for Person in Charge (PICs) to work with the Drivers and operate off network facilities/locations on behalf of GWR. To ensure GWR can deliver for its customers, the route learning for the FOC Drivers must commence no later than August 2025. A tender will be published shortly for future requirements. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published26 June 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date26 June 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026
About the buyer
Great Western Rail (FirstGroup) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60200000 · Railway transport services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@great-western-rail-firstgroup.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@great-western-rail-firstgroup.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@great-western-rail-firstgroup.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@great-western-rail-firstgroup.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@great-western-rail-firstgroup.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@great-western-rail-firstgroup.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of FOC driver and PIC services, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Great Western Rail (FirstGroup).
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,074£985.3m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
