POW-CP-59209 - Provision of Out of Hours (OOH) - Personal Dental Services (PDS)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Paul John Jones, mydentist
- Value
- GBP 390,795.72
- Topic
- Dental practice and related services
- Published
- 27 June 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Powys Teaching Health Board is seeking formal proposals to support the current NHS provision of primary dental care within Powys by providing a Dental Out of Hours (DOOH) service. Powys Teaching Health Board (PTHB) is seeking to support the provision of NHS dentistry within the county on Saturday, Sundays and Public/Bank Holiday on a pro rata basis. By definitive NHS treatment we mean that an urgent problem is clinically treated to provide a permanent solution as reasonable as possible. The main objectives are: -Responsibility to secure or provide Primary Dental Services. -The allocation of financial resources for Primary Dental Services. -Powers to commission dental services that best meet local requirements. The DOOH service shall be delivered to individuals with dental problems which are deemed urgent enough, after assessment, to warrant active treatment by a dental professional and where needs cannot safely be deferred until the next working day. Lot 1: Saturday Powys Teaching Health Board is seeking formal proposals to support the current NHS provision of primary dental care within Powys by providing a Dental Out of Hours (DOOH) service. Powys Teaching Health Board (PTHB) is seeking to support the provision of NHS dentistry within the county on Saturday, Sundays and Public/Bank Holiday on a pro rata basis. By definitive NHS treatment we mean that an urgent problem is clinically treated to provide a permanent solution as reasonable as possible. The main objectives are: -Responsibility to secure or provide Primary Dental Services. -The allocation of financial resources for Primary Dental Services. -Powers to commission dental services that best meet local requirements. The DOOH service shall be delivered to individuals with dental problems which are deemed urgent enough, after assessment, to warrant active treatment by a dental professional and where needs cannot safely be deferred until the next working day. Dental emergency classification: Patients who require emergency care are those requiring immediate attention in order to minimise the risk of serious medical complications or prevent long-term dental complications. Their condition means they are most likely to present in Accident and Emergency departments with: -Uncontrollable dental haemorrhage following extractions -Rapidly increasing swelling around the throat or eye -Trauma -Airways compromised -Sepsis Dental unscheduled (or urgent) classification Patients who require urgent care include but not limited to the following examples; -Severe dental pain -Dental and soft tissue acute infection -Dental trauma for example avulsion or fracture The following lot is for the delivery of services on Saturday Only. Please see Information for Bidders document on the Bravo Solutions portal for further details. Powys Teaching Health Board recognises the importance of the Welsh language to the communities it serves. Consequently, responses to an invitation to quote or tender will be accepted in Welsh as well as English. However, please note that tender responses submitted only in Welsh will be translated by the Trust into English before consideration. Those involved in translating the document will be barred from taking decisions on awarding tenders. The tender will be awarded based on 70% quality & 30% Commercial as detailed in the ITT document. Please note that the tender closing date is 22/05/2025 at midday and any late submissions will not be considered. The etenderwales bravosolution ref: Project: project_59209 and itt_117199 Please direct all queries relating to this tender via the messaging function of the Bravo portal. More details can be found at https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk. NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=145732 Lot 2: Sunday Powys Teaching Health Board is seeking formal proposals to support the current NHS provision of primary dental care within Powys by providing a Dental Out of Hours (DOOH) service. Powys Teaching Health Board (PTHB) is seeking to support the provision of NHS dentistry within the county on Saturday, Sundays and Public/Bank Holiday on a pro rata basis. By definitive NHS treatment we mean that an urgent problem is clinically treated to provide a permanent solution as reasonable as possible. The main objectives are: -Responsibility to secure or provide Primary Dental Services. -The allocation of financial resources for Primary Dental Services. -Powers to commission dental services that best meet local requirements. The DOOH service shall be delivered to individuals with dental problems which are deemed urgent enough, after assessment, to warrant active treatment by a dental professional and where needs cannot safely be deferred until the next working day. Dental emergency classification: Patients who require emergency care are those requiring immediate attention in order to minimise the risk of serious medical complications or prevent long-term dental complications. Their condition means they are most likely to present in Accident and Emergency departments with: -Uncontrollable dental haemorrhage following extractions -Rapidly increasing swelling around the throat or eye -Trauma -Airways compromised -Sepsis Dental unscheduled (or urgent) classification Patients who require urgent care include but not limited to the following examples; -Severe dental pain -Dental and soft tissue acute infection -Dental trauma for example avulsion or fracture The following lot is for the delivery of services on Sunday Only. Please see Information for Bidders document on the Bravo Solutions portal for further details. Powys Teaching Health Board recognises the importance of the Welsh language to the communities it serves. Consequently, responses to an invitation to quote or tender will be accepted in Welsh as well as English. However, please note that tender responses submitted only in Welsh will be translated by the Trust into English before consideration. Those involved in translating the document will be barred from taking decisions on awarding tenders. The tender will be awarded based on 70% quality & 30% Commercial as detailed in the ITT document. Please note that the tender closing date is 22/05/2025 at midday and any late submissions will not be considered. The etenderwales bravosolution ref: Project: project_59209 and itt_117199 Please direct all queries relating to this tender via the messaging function of the Bravo portal. More details can be found at https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk. NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=145732
Timeline
- Completed: Award date26 June 2025
- Completed: Award published27 June 2025Current notice
About the buyer
NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85130000 · Dental practice and related services
- 85131000 · Dental-practice services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership.
- 88£153.2m
- 43£25.3m
- 18£1.8m
- 13£3.3m
- 7£1.6m
- 228£2.0bn
- 192£4.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 115£55.9m
- 114£59.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
