Awarded contract

P0309 – HDD-MIN-59020 Outsourcing of Ophthalmology Services

Details

Supplier(s)
SpaMedica
Value
GBP 2,447,530
Topic
Ophthalmologist services
Published
27 June 2025

Tender description

Hywel Dda University Health Board (HDUHB) have awarded a contract to deliver an Outsourced Ophthalmology solution for cataracts procedures. The Health Board have been allocated funds this year to deliver the upon Welsh Government (WG) targets with regards to referral to treatment times (RTT) and reducing waiting list initiatives (WLI). A prime concern for the Health Board is to treat patients as close to home as possible and therefore deliver outsourcing solutions as close to the Health Board’s boundaries as possible. Also, experience of assessing patient willingness to travel has strongly indicated that closer locations will likely have a higher uptake.The Health Board require an outsourced package for an estimated volume of up to 2,300 cases for ophthalmic cataracts procedures. Full packages of care are expected to be delivered, to include Pre-Assessment, treatment, and follow-up, as necessary.The contract was initiated utilising NHS Wales’s Framework Agreement for Outsourcing/Insourcing of Clinical, Surgical & Diagnostic Services (OJEU ref PRO-OJEULT-50776) under Lot 1a Outsourcing via a mini competition. The framework includes twelve (12) potential providers who had achieved inclusion onto the framework following a compliant qualification process for outsourcing of ophthalmology specialities.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 June 2025
  2. Completed: Award published27 June 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85121281 · Ophthalmologist services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to P0309 – HDD-MIN-59020 Outsourcing of Ophthalmology Services.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.