Awarded contract

P-0200 Provision of the Managed Print Service and Multifunctional Devices

Details

Value
GBP 1,758,000
Duration
5 years
Topic
Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages
Published
26 June 2025

Tender description

Manchester City Council (the Council) is inviting tenders for the Provision of the Managed\r Print Service and Multifunctional Devices.\r At a high level, the scope of this contract is to:\r \r • provide a number of Multifunctional Devices (MFDs) to replace those that currently exist\r on the corporate network.\r • supply sufficient devices that will enable Managed Print Services to be provided to\r business areas that previously did not have this in place (e.g. Registration Services and our\r Disability Supported Accommodation Service and Short Breaks Service).\r • supply device consumables (this includes toners, cartridges and staples, but excludes\r paper).\r • provide support and maintenance across the Service.\r • provide enhanced Management Information (MI) across the solutions.\r \r The Contract period will be for 5 years with the option to extend for up to an additional 2\r years. Additional information: The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk. Applicants will need to electronically submit their completed tender documents, including standard selection questionnaire, via the on-line portal by 11am on 13th December 2024.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published26 June 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 July 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 June 2030in 4 years

About the buyer

Manchester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 30000000 · Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to P-0200 Provision of the Managed Print Service and Multifunctional Devices, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,286
    £209.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Manchester City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.