Invitation to Tender – Building Services Engineer (M and E) Design Consultant Services - Energy Pathfinder Programme 2025/2026 – WP 1 Biomass (Longford/Westmeath)
Details
- Value
- EUR 363,492
- Topic
- Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- Published
- 24 June 2025
- Submission
- 28 July 2025
- Source
- ie:e_tenders
Tender description
The Longford/Westmeath Biomass Project is a part of the Pathfinder 2025 Programme which will target CO2 emission reduction and will assist the Department of Education and Youth to explore options and test various solutions. This bundle, representing a single tender competition, will comprise up to 5 schools located in counties Longford and Westmeath. This initiative aims to reduce CO2 emissions in schools by piloting biomass boiler projects, complete with a fuel store, will be housed in a prefabricated energy cabin, which will be craned into a location adjacent to the existing school boiler house. Where required, the existing heating plant will be upgraded to fully modulating plant and controls to ensure optimisation of the decarbonised heating systems. Where oil is the existing primary fuel, this will be removed and replaced by LPG / Natural Gas to act as a supporting / backup to the school and the Biomass Heating System. The school will enter into a heat purchase agreement with the Energy Supply Company that supplies the Energy Cabin. The Lead Design Consultant must be an M and E engineering specialist with demonstrable experience in Irish school design and delivery of projects of similar scale and complexity. The Consultant will manage the full design process, including but not limited to: Coordination and procurement of all necessary specialist skill providers as outlined in the Suitability Assessment Questionnaire. Provision of all additional services required to complete the project, either in-house or subcontracted, included within the tendered fee. Responsibility for managing and contracting any other design disciplines necessary for project delivery. The successful Design Consultant will be expected to deliver the project successfully through all five stages of the CWMF. The Project Execution Plan sets out the key deliverables throughout each stage of each school biomass project.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published24 June 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date28 July 2025
About the buyer
Longford and Westmeath Education and Training Board is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- 71314310 · Heating engineering services for buildings
- 71315210 · Building services consultancy services
- 71320000 · Engineering design services
- 71321000 · Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings
- 71321200 · Heating-system design services
- 71330000 · Miscellaneous engineering services
- 71333000 · Mechanical engineering services
- 71334000 · Mechanical and electrical engineering services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@longford-and-westmeath-education-and-training-board.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@longford-and-westmeath-education-and-training-board.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@longford-and-westmeath-education-and-training-board.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@longford-and-westmeath-education-and-training-board.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@longford-and-westmeath-education-and-training-board.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@longford-and-westmeath-education-and-training-board.gov |
92 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to Tender – Building Services Engineer (M and E) Design Consultant Services - Energy Pathfinder Programme 2025/2026 – WP 1 Biomass (Longford/Westmeath).
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
