Awarded contract

Collection and Disposal of Commercial Food Waste

Details

Value
GBP 219,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Refuse and waste related services
Published
25 June 2025

Tender description

In line with new commercial food waste legislation that came into force in the UK on 31st March 2025, Barnsley Council are seeking to appoint a Service Provider via the ESPO framework agreement 379: Waste and Recycling Collection and Disposal Services lot 4 to deliver food waste recycling collection and disposal services to its customers within the Barnsley district.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published25 June 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date30 June 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date29 June 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Collection and Disposal of Commercial Food Waste.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Collection and Disposal of Commercial Food Waste, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.