Cemetery and Crematorium Design – Land North of Bakers Lane
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Cemetery Development Services Limited
- Value
- GBP 225,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- Published
- 24 June 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Chelmsford City Council (CCC) is undertaking the development of a new cemetery and crematorium at land north of Bakers Lane, Chelmsford. The site has been assessed for feasibility, and terms have been agreed with the landowner. CCC is now seeking to appoint a Design Team to deliver design services up to the discharge of planning conditions (RIBA Stage 3+). Please note, projected value figure of £215k is inclusive of VAT and is only an estimate. The estimated value excluding VAT is £180,000. Tenders are expected to provide costings exclusive of VAT. https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/47663P63Q6 To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=981144752 ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published24 June 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date24 June 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date30 November 2026in 3 months
About the buyer
Chelmsford City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- 71530000 · Construction consultancy services
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chelmsford-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chelmsford-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chelmsford-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chelmsford-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chelmsford-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chelmsford-city-council.gov |
103 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Cemetery and Crematorium Design – Land North of Bakers Lane.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Chelmsford City Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
