Awarded contract

The Supply of Refurbished and Second-hand Wheeled Bins

Details

Value
GBP 300,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Waste and rubbish containers and bins
Published
19 June 2025

Tender description

Hull City Council (The Authority) has appointed Halton Container Services Ltd to supply Refurbished and Second-hand Steel Four Wheeled Bins (Lot 1 & Lot 2). This tender opportunity was advertised in an open tender of a one stage process. The contract period is for the period 1st November 2024 until 31st October 2026, with the option to extend by up to 24 months. The Authority has estimated the value of the Contract to cost up to £150,000 per annum.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 November 2024
  2. Completed: Award published19 June 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 October 2026in 2 months

About the buyer

Kingston upon Hull City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34928480 · Waste and rubbish containers and bins

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

6 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The Supply of Refurbished and Second-hand Wheeled Bins.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Kingston upon Hull City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.