Awarded contract

Telford and Wrekin Adult Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD) Hub

Details

Value
GBP 331,173
Topic
Miscellaneous health services
Published
17 June 2025

Tender description

This Intention to Award Notice is issued in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. The Procurement relates to the provision of the Telford and Wrekin Adult Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD) Hub. Lot 1: This Intention to Award Notice is issued in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. The Procurement relates to the provision of the Telford & Wrekin Adult Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD) Hub. NHS Shropshire Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board (NHS STW) currently holds a contract with Telford and Wrekin CVS for this service and anticipates no change to the current service provision. The Autism Hub shall provide pre diagnostic assessment support for people with unconfirmed autism and support for individuals with a confirmed Autistic Spectrum Disorder. The hub shall operate within the principle that service users are encouraged to focus on their aspirations in life, through a person centred approach, and are supported to achieve these. Where it is identified, via the personalised care planning process, that service users may require health and social care assessments; sensory, speech and language, challenging behaviour etc) the Autism Hub shall signpost individuals to their local GP/Social Care Team. The aims and objectives of this service are to provide: • A weekly drop-in service 'Autism Hub' (Friday between 10.30 am - 2.00 pm) that is a safe environment focused on service users' needs. The hub shall be supported by 'experts by experience' volunteers that are generally recruited from the hub attendees. An aspiration shall be to achievement the 'Autism Friendly Kitemark' for the Hub but not exclusively. Signposting to other autism support services for example Creative Support. • Improved access for service users, unable to attend on a week day, by delivering a drop-in service on a Saturday morning, or a week day evening on a regular basis. The drop-in shall take place at an alternative venue and location in Telford e.g. a local library which enables access to wider facilities e.g. coffee shop, computers, leisure centre activities. Locations and venues shall be informed by service users and their needs. • An Autism West Midlands 'Specialist' team member(s) to be onsite weekly to provide service users with pre-diagnosis support and support to complete the various questionnaires. The AWM autism supporter shall provide post diagnostic support with the offer of a personalised care plan to those individuals who wish it • Scheduled activities, talks that meet the needs of service users enabling them to learn and develop new skills. • Sessions, utilising the expertise of community based providers/business, to support service users on site and raise awareness of opportunities. • Direct volunteer placements for adults seeking support to be work ready with guidance from the team. For example, a volunteering role to develop a self- sustaining Autism group within Telford to improve access to support. These may be run by volunteers with experience, or service users aspiring to develop their skills in this respect e.g. a young people's group. • Work experience placements for service users looking for support to bridge the gap between unemployment and paid work. • A 'Listening for Carers' element to the hub to effectively support Carers needs including bi monthly updates from the Carers Centre. • Facilitate the development of self-sustaining support groups across Telford. NHS STW is satisfied that the requirements for the provision of health care services are not changing considerably, i.e., they don't meet the considerable change threshold as set out in Regulation 6(10). The intention is to award a contract to TELFORD AND WREKIN CVS, the existing provider, via the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Regulation 9, Direct Award C. The contract period shall be for an initial period of 1 years from 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2026, with an optional 2-year extension until 31st March 2028. The estimated lifetime contract value is £331,173.00. The annual contract value is £110.391.00 (based on 24/25 contract values)

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date9 October 2024
  2. Completed: Award published17 June 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

18 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Telford and Wrekin Adult Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD) Hub.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Telford and Wrekin Adult Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD) Hub, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.