Stale Pre-tender

Supply of agency workers for Care & Support schemes

Details

Value
GBP 13,333,333
Topic
Supply services of personnel including temporary staff
Published
17 June 2025
Submission
10 September 2025

Tender description

Orwell Housing Association Limited intend to create an open framework for agency suppliers who are able to provide temporary care assistants and support workers for our care and support schemes. We would like to procure a group of specialist agency suppliers who can offer a quality service whilst ensuring value for money for our customers. Suppliers will need to pass certain criteria to be successful in being awarded a place on the framework. The open framework will run for a maximum period of 8 years and will be reopened in accordance with TPA2023. Full details will be provided in the Invitation to tender when issued. We estimate the value to be £1.7m to £2m per annum, a total estimated cost of £16m including vat. Suppliers please note: the estimated values cover the whole of the framework and not the value awarded to each individual supplier. All dates detailed are subject to change by Orwell Housing Association Ltd.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Pre-tender published17 June 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Orwell Housing Association Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79620000 · Supply services of personnel including temporary staff

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Orwell Housing Association Limited.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.