Awarded contract

Special Care and Paediatric Dentistry (Clinic) - BHFT

Details

Value
GBP 5,318,797
Topic
Dental practice and related services
Published
16 June 2025

Tender description

Special Care Dentistry is concerned with the improvement of the oral health of individuals and groups in society who have a physical, sensory, intellectual, mental, medical, social impairment or disability or a combination of these factors. The specialty focuses on adolescents and adults only and includes the important period of transition as the adolescent moves into adulthood. Paediatric dentistry is the provision of oral healthcare to children and young people (CYP) from birth until their 16th birthday.  Care may be provided across primary, secondary and tertiary care settings to children and young people with:  • extensive oral disease   • whose oral health is complicated by intellectual, medical, physical, social, psychological and/or emotional factors/disability  • with developmental disorders of the teeth and mouth  • who are either too anxious or too young to accept routine dental treatment, with diagnosed special educational needs  • who have sustained complex traumatic dental injuries.  This contract relates to treatment of patients in a primary care setting under the NHS (Personal Dental Services) Regulations 2005. Lot 1: NHS Buckinghamshire, Oxfordshire and Berkshire West (BOB) Integrated Care Board (ICB) and Frimley Integrated Care Board (ICB) are looking to continue Special Care and Paediatric Dentistry (Clinic) with the current provider in Berkshire. The term of the existing Special Care and Paediatric Dentistry (Clinic) contract is due to expire on 31st March 2026 and BOB and Frimley ICBs have proposed that a new contract should replace that existing contract at the end of its term. All requirements outlined in Regulation 6(5) of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 have been met, including not breaching the considerable change threshold, and therefore direct award process C has been deemed the appropriate provider selection process. After conducting an assessment of the incumbent provider, taking into account the key criteria and applying the basic selection criteria, NHS Buckinghamshire, Oxfordshire and Berkshire West and Frimley ICBs are content that the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard. The service is anticipated to commence on the 1st April 2026 for a contract duration of 2 years until the 31st March 2028, with a total value of £5,318,797 (£2,856,194 from BOB ICB and £2,462,603 from Frimley ICB). This transparency notice serves as an intention to award the contract to the incumbent provider, using direct award process C under PSR. This procurement has been carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date13 June 2025
  2. Completed: Award published16 June 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Buckinghamshire, Oxfordshire and Berkshire West Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85130000 · Dental practice and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.