RESIDENTIAL SHORT BREAKS FOR ADULTS WITH LEARNING DISABILITIES AND/OR AUTISM (WEST)
Details
- Buyer
- Cumberland Council
- Supplier(s)
- West House
- Value
- GBP 1,096,666
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 17 June 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Cumberland Council is procuring a contract for the Provision of Residential Short Breaks for Adults with Learning Disabilities and/or Autism, Located in West Cumbria. \r \r Short breaks can have a significant positive impact on someone's independence and choice by providing support to enable them to continue living in their own homes and to give carers a break from their caring responsibilities. \r \r For full details, refer to the Schedule 2 Service Specification.\r \r The council proposes to enter into the contract for an initial period of 15 months with the successful Tenderer (Provider). The initial term is for 15 months from the 31st May 2025 to 31 August 2026. There is one optional extension of up to 12 months. Use of this optional extension is at the absolute discretion of the Council. If the optional extension is used, the contract will end on 31st August 2027.\r \r The estimated value of the Contract for the initial term is £594,755.00 excluding VAT. The estimated total value of the contract for the initial term plus the one (1) up to twelve (12) months optional extension is £1,096,666.00 excluding VAT. \r \r Details of expenditure and extension periods are indicative only. Any extension periods will be confirmed with the contract provider.\r \r For further details, and to access the tender documents, including the service specification, please contact the council's online procurement portal The Chest - https://the-chest.org.uk\r \r Registration on The Chest is free of Charge.\r \r All bids must be received electronically via The Chest by the closing date stated in the Invitation to Tender (ITT)\r \r Any clarifications you have about the tender must be sent via messaging on The Chest by the closing date stated in the ITT\r
Timeline
- Completed: Award date31 May 2025
- Completed: Award published17 June 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 August 2027in 12 months
About the buyer
Cumberland Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to RESIDENTIAL SHORT BREAKS FOR ADULTS WITH LEARNING DISABILITIES AND/OR AUTISM (WEST).
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cumberland Council.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 938£2.2bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
