Awarded contract

Pension Scheme (Defined Contribution) and Employee Benefits

Details

Value
GBP 19,000,000
Topic
Software package and information systems
Published
20 June 2025

Tender description

NWUPC in conjunction with UCEA has a requirement to establish a Framework Agreement for the provision of a Defined Contribution Master Trust Pension Scheme and Employee Benefits including Group Life Assurance, Group Income Protection and the provision of a customisable benefits platform for the management of employee benefits through a single centralised portal. NWUPC is establishing the Framework Agreement as a central purchasing body for itself and its Members (Other Contracting Bodies (OCB)). NWUPC is managing this procurement process in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (the “Regulations”) on behalf of members of APUC, HEPCW, LUPC, NEUPC, NWUPC and SUPC. The Framework Agreement will be split into three lots as follows: Lot 1 – Defined Contribution Pension Scheme (Master Trust) Lot 2 – Group Life Assurance & Group Income Protection Lot 3 – Flexible Benefits Platform Lot 1: Lot 1- Pension Scheme (Defined Contribution) Master Trust NWUPC is seeking to set up a section in a pre-existing authorised master trust as a tailored solution for Member Institutions of the participating consortia that can be used to meet (or exceed) automatic enrolment requirements as a minimum, to be available for H2 2025 eligibility. The scheme will be available to Member Institutions to enrol staff as defined by each Employer into the DC arrangement. This may include staff employed by the Member Institution or through a wholly owned subsidiary across both academic and academic-related posts and/or professional services. This may include new employees only or existing employees. The new DC arrangement could also be made available to staff in existing Defined Benefit schemes should they choose to opt-out of the existing scheme subject to the rules and regulations of the DB scheme. Lot 2: Lot 2- Group Life Assurance & Group Income Protection The provision of Group Life Assurance and Group Income Protection to staff of participating consortia Member Institutions as an employee benefit. It will be at the discretion of the Member Institution which of the available policies they elect to take-up. This lot does not include a requirement for any insurance broking services. Lot 3: Lot 3- Flexible Benefits Platform The provision of a largely off the shelf flexible benefits platform for the management of employee benefits through a single centralised online platform that is customisable to the requirements of the participating consortia member institutions. The platform will offer a range of benefits that shall be available to employees who meet any relevant qualifying criteria established by the member institution. This will cover employees across the UK and may include employees overseas. The platform must be configurable and facilitate the incorporation of existing employee benefits and offer access to benefits from reputable providers. This lot covers the provision of all software and any associated licensing. Potential Services include, but are not limited to system implementation and migration, and professional services around the range of benefits the member institution may seek to make available to employees.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date29 May 2025
  2. Completed: Award published20 June 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

North Western Universities Purchasing Consortium is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48000000 · Software package and information systems
  • 66131100 · Pension investment services
  • 66141000 · Pension fund management services
  • 66510000 · Insurance services
  • 66511000 · Life insurance services
  • 66512000 · Accident and health insurance services
  • 66520000 · Pension services
  • 66522000 · Group pension services
  • 66523100 · Pension fund administration services
  • 75310000 · Benefit services
  • 79900000 · Miscellaneous business and business-related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

41 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Pension Scheme (Defined Contribution) and Employee Benefits.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Pension Scheme (Defined Contribution) and Employee Benefits, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,512
    £49.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.