Littoral Sediment Surveys of Adur Estuary SSSI
Details
- Buyer
- Natural England
- Value
- GBP 16,667
- Topic
- Survey services
- Published
- 20 June 2025
- Submission
- 4 July 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Natural England is seeking to commission monitoring surveys of the littoral sediment feature of the Adur Estuary Site of Special Scientific Interest (SSSI) in Shoreham-by-Sea, West Sussex, in order to fill key evidence gaps and support the monitoring and condition assessment of the site. The contract will be carried out within the 2025/26 financial year and comprise of two phases: Phase I: Phase I Habitat Survey; walkover, biotope classification and mapping, and subsequent analysis and report. Phase II: Phase II habitat survey, Particle Size Analysis (PSA), infaunal analysis, and subsequent analysis and report. To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached. Your response must be sent to amy.austrin@naturalengland.org.uk by 13:00 on 04/07./2025. If you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to amy.austrin@naturalengland.org.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published20 June 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 July 2025
About the buyer
Natural England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79311000 · Survey services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov |
9 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Littoral Sediment Surveys of Adur Estuary SSSI.
- Open tender
Printing and related services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Natural England.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
- 168£47.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
